Skip to main content
Maybe Happy Ending Broadway musical poster
MusicalOriginal

Maybe Happy Ending

Belasco Theatre · 1h 40m · Opened Nov 12, 2024 · 1+ year on Broadway

Critics' Take

Critics embrace this original robot rom-com as a refreshingly innovative gem, praising its emotional depth, stunning visuals, and lush score. Criss and Shen charm in this intimate, tearjerking musical that proves Broadway can still surprise.

Critic Scorecard

34 reviews
Sort:
The New York Times logo
The New York TimesCritics PickNov 12, 2024

That we nonrobots also connect, pair and empower one another to share a too-brief lifetime is the surprising double vision that makes “Maybe Happy Ending” a ravishing addition to the catalog of Broadway nerdicals.

The New York Sun logo
The New York SunNov 12, 2024

'Ending’ is a one-act meditation on love, loss, mortality, and moral responsibility for the digital age delivered with a mix of sharp humor, poignance, and sheer imagination that’s nothing short of breathtaking.

How this score works →

Audience Scorecard

18.6K audience reviews
A+
Loving It
Show Score
94%
5.7K reviews
Mezzanine
4.4/5
6.2K reviews
Theatr
95%
5.5K votes
Bway.com
4.8/5
534 reviews
Reddit
88%
649 mentions

Awards Scorecard

2024-25 season
94
Sweeper
Won Best Musical + 5 more
Tony Awards (2024-25)
6wins
of
10noms
Drama Desk:6 wins / 9 nomsOuter Critics:4 wins / 9 nomsDrama League:2 wins / 3 nomsNY Drama Critics:1 win

Box Office Scorecard

source · Broadway League, public

week of 8/2/2026 · rank #23 on Broadway

2.1% market sharethis wk94 weeks played
This Week
$727K
Gross
2%WoW
49%YoY
92%
Capacity
4%WoW
11%YoY
$101
Avg Ticket
2%WoW
43%YoY
7,175
Attendance
4%WoW
11%YoY
12-week trend$633K — $1.2M
All Time
$90.6M
Gross
722
Performances
668.9K
Attendance

Showtimes

This Week(Aug 3–9)

Frequently Asked Questions

What do critics say about Maybe Happy Ending?

Critics embrace this original robot rom-com as a refreshingly innovative gem, praising its emotional depth, stunning visuals, and lush score. Criss and Shen charm in this intimate, tearjerking musical that proves Broadway can still surprise. (CriticScore 87/100 from 34 reviews.)

Is Maybe Happy Ending worth seeing?

Absolutely — Maybe Happy Ending is one of the season's most acclaimed shows, earning a rare 87/100 from 34 critics. Don't miss it.

What is the CriticScore for Maybe Happy Ending?

Maybe Happy Ending has a CriticScore of 87/100 based on 34 professional reviews. This is considered a "Critical Gold" show.

Is Maybe Happy Ending still running on Broadway?

Yes, Maybe Happy Ending is currently playing at Belasco Theatre on Broadway.

Where is Maybe Happy Ending playing on Broadway?

Maybe Happy Ending is playing at Belasco Theatre, located at 111 W 44th St, New York, NY 10036.

How long is Maybe Happy Ending?

Maybe Happy Ending has a runtime of 1 hour and 40 minutes with no intermission.

Is Maybe Happy Ending appropriate for children?

Maybe Happy Ending is recommended for Ages 10+.

Socials Scorecard

last 7 days
Rank
#18
of 30
STEADY
in Broadway social buzz
22 mentions this week
11
4
7
The best stretch of musicals you've seen? This March I saw Ragtime, followed by Operational Mincemeat, followed by… u/Ok_Rub644
Maybe Happy Ending: Resist Robophobia https://www.europesays.com/us/976615/ August 2, 2026 6:04 pm By Michael Sommers… @ny-news.bsky.social
See all trending showsupdated Aug 3 · refreshed weekly

Theater Scorecard

Typical Venue

The Belasco Theatre offers stunning ambiance with its historic Tiffany lamps and stained-glass ceiling, but suffers from tight legroom typical of older venues. While sound quality is generally good, sightlines can be inconsistent, especially from side orchestra seats.

Discount Tickets

Digital Lottery

$20.64
Opens 12 AM day before, closes 3 PM day before. Winners drawn at 10:00 AM and 3:00 PM.

Winners notified by email and have five hours to claim and purchase tickets online. Limit 2 per person.

Enter on Telecharge

Box Office Rush

$49
10 AM Monday-Saturday, 12 PM Sunday
Belasco Theatre box office

Available on the day of the performance. Limit 2 tickets per person.

Digital Rush

$49
11 AM day of performance

Submit online form. Limit 2 tickets per person. Subject to availability.

Get on Telecharge

Standing Room

$49
10 AM Monday–Saturday; noon Sunday

Available at the Belasco Theatre box office on the day of the performance only if the show is sold out. Limit 2 tickets per person.

Some links may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you.

Cast Updates

Darren CrissOutas Oliver
Aug 31, 2025

Leave of absence from August 31

Source
Claire KwonOutas Claire
May 18, 2026

Currently playing through May 17

Source
Hannah KevittOutas Claire
Aug 4, 2026 – Aug 22, 2026Aug 8–22, 2026

Standby Savy Jackson scheduled to star as Claire August 4-22.

Source

Current Cast

Original Broadway Cast

Notable Replacements

Creative Team

Quick Facts

CriticScore
87/100 (34 reviews)
Status
Now Playing
Opened
Nov 12, 2024
Running
1+ year on Broadway
Runtime
1h 40m
Intermissions
0
Age
Ages 10+
Synopsis
In a future where robots have become obsolete, two helper-bots discover what it means to be human through an unexpected connection. Winner of six 2025 Tony Awards including Best Musical.
Data Last Updated
August 9, 2026

Open Shows You Might Like

Closed Shows You Might Like

Learn how our scores work →